Are you in the right place?

Please select your shipping country.


Accepted payment methods

VisaMastercardAmerican ExpressJCBPayPal Apple Pay Google PayKlarna

Privacy Policy

At Rains ApS we give high priority to data security and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy covers the processing of the personal data that Rains collects or that you disclose when you visit rains.com. Our Privacy Policy aims to establish clear guidelines for Rains’ way of processing your personal data. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

In the following, we explain how we use the personal data that you leave behind and/or provide when you visit our website, as well as when you use the various services on our website.


Overview of our privacy policy

  1. Our privacy statement
  2. Data we process about you
  3. The purpose of our processing of your personal data
  4. Obtaining consent before data processing or processing on another legal basis
  5. Protection of personal data
  6. Cookies
  7. Sharing of your personal data
  8. Your rights

1. Our statement on privacy

The extent of the Privacy Policy

At Rains ApS (hereafter “Rains” or “we/us”) data protection and confidentiality are a high priority.

This Privacy Policy forms the basis of our processing of your personal data and tells you how we process your personal data. This applies to both the personal data Rains collects and the personal data you provide when visiting our website.

At the end of this Privacy Policy, you may read about your rights as the person registered and how to make use of your rights.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, you can also find our cookie policy on the website together with our terms and conditions. In relation to other companies in the Rains Group, including foreign companies, reference is made to the separate privacy policies/personal data policies for these companies.

We will continuously assess how we best process your data. We especially focus on ensuring that your fundamental rights are not adversely affected. Therefore, we pay particular attention to the risk of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation, and data confidentiality in general.

Data controller and contact information

This website is operated and owned by:

RAINS ApS.
Jens Olsens Vej 13
8200 Aarhus N, Denmark
CVR / VAT no.: 34476187
Phone: (+45) 7199 2516
E-mail: mail@rains.com

Collection of personal data

You will always be informed in connection with the collection of personal information about you. At the same time, we will inform you about the purpose for which we carry out the processing.

This information is provided either by a reference to this Privacy Policy or by you receiving separate information, for instance through a request for acceptance/consent to the processing.

We point out that some data may be a prerequisite for being able to complete the desired action, such as completing a transaction on our website.


2. Data we process about you

Our processing of your personal data is done to provide a better service to you and ensure the quality of the products and services that we offer to you.

Data might be collected and processed by us in connection with:


Data that might be collected and processed by us, typically includes one or more of the following:


3. The purpose of our processing of your personal data

Our collection and processing of your personal data is based on certain stated purposes or other lawful business purposes. These main purposes include:


Only data necessary to fulfill these purposes will be relevant and our processing will therefore be limited to such personal data. Once the purpose of the collection and processing of your data has been achieved, we will delete your personal data, unless legal requirements require a special retention period.

However, the data can be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form. In anonymized form, the data will not be attributable to you.

The assessment of fulfillment of the purpose is made based on a concrete assessment. This assessment takes into consideration, i.e., the nature of the individual information, the reason for the registration and what the information is used for.

Before collecting your personal data, a specific assessment is also made of whether it is possible to limit the amount of personal data that must be collected and processed. In addition, we will also make a concrete assessment of whether it is possible to process your personal data anonymously or pseudonymized.

Our processing of your personal data will only include the data that is necessary to process based on the stated purpose(s), as well as data that is necessary to fulfill legal or contractual obligations.


4. Obtaining consent before data processing or processing on another legal basis

Before we process your information, we will obtain your consent, or base the processing on another legal basis. We inform you about the basis and purpose of the collection and processing of your personal data, possibly by referencing to this Privacy Policy.

Among other things, we obtain your consent to the issuance of newsletters, cookie-based marketing, and if we wish to retain your application for later recruitment.

Obtaining consent happens based on Data Protection Regulation art. 6(a).

Possible basis other than consent for our processing of your data

In the following, we will list the grounds on which we also process your data when it is not based on your prior consent. The list is not exhaustive.

Execution of your order through our website

For purchases through our website where you provide contact information and payment information, we use your data to be able to process and complete the purchase, cf. the Data Protection Regulation art. 6(b)(c).

Inquiries on your own initiative to customer service

When you contact our customer service via chat, e-mail, or telephone, we register the personal data that you provide to us. Our customer service has access to all information about your order, which makes them able to help you in the best way possible, including if you have questions about your order or if you want to return an item. In addition, our customer service also has access to all previous correspondence with you, as this helps them provide you with a better service.

If you use our “remind me” service we will use your e-mail address to notify you when the desired item is back in stock.

The basis for processing your personal data in connection with your own initiative is based on the Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (b)(c)(d)(f). If your information is registered in connection with your inquiry, you will receive a reference to our Privacy Policy in connection with our response.

Inquiries on your own initiative when applying for a job

We keep solicited applications for as long as the recruitment process is ongoing. If we announce the rejection of your request application, but wish to save your application for later, we will obtain consent from you. If you agree to the storage, the application will generally be deleted after 6 months, unless anything else has been agreed.

If, on the other hand, you are submitting an unsolicited application and there is no vacant position at the present time, but we wish to save your application for later employment, we will let you know how long we will keep the application and for what purpose. We typically keep the application for 6 months.

The basis for processing your personal data in connection with your own initiative is based on the Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (b)(c)(d)(f). If your information is registered in connection with your inquiry, you will receive a reference to our Privacy Policy in connection with our response.

Improving and optimizing your user experience and other marketing

To give you the best experience on our website and social media, we use cookies to see how you use our website and social media, so we know where we can make your experience even better cf. The Data Protection Regulation art. 6(f). You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on our website and in the section below concerning cookies.

In addition, we use data about all our users’ navigation to understand how our users as a group use our website. This data is used to improve our website. In this connection, we point out that we cannot see where you come from prior to your visit on our website or where you surf on the internet after your visit. In addition, we collect information about which products our users prefer as a whole group. This information is also used to improve our website.

Marketing

In order to present you with the most relevant news and marketing based on your interests, we and our partners use personal data to personalize the recommendations and promotions on our website, and to present you with relevant marketing on other websites and social media.

For this purpose, we use information about your use of our website and service, including your order history and profile information. This information may be used in conjunction with other information that you have provided to our business partners or that our business partners have collected themselves, including via cookies, which they use when you visit our website. You can read more about our use of cookies here.

In order to present you with the most relevant news and marketing based on your interests, we and our partners use personal data to personalize the recommendations and promotions on our website, and to present you with relevant marketing on other websites and social media.

The marketing cookies we use collect, among other things, information about your style preference, device ID, geolocation based on your IP address and your general browsing behavior on our website and social media. This information is used to target the recommendations and promotions on our website and social media.

We point out that the use of your personal information for the submission of marketing material only takes place if you have previously given your consent unless the law allows us to contact you without your prior given consent.

You can always object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, by contacting our customer service at us@rains.com or (+1) 646 585-1770.

Fraud prevention and securing legal claims

The information you provide to us when you make a purchase on our website may be used in connection with the prevention and investigation of suspected fraud. In this connection, we may also receive further information from our payment solution providers, cf. The Data Protection Regulation art. 6(f).

Regulatory requirements

We store your personal data in order to comply with various legal requirements, e.g., accounting rules, cf. The Data Protection Regulation art. 6(c).

When we refer to a processing being based on the Data Protection Regulation art. 6(f), the assessment of the legitimate interests will be based on a concrete assessment. Among other things, we will take into account your interests, the personal information in question, and the weight of the legitimate interests.


5. Protection of personal data

Our processing of personal data takes place according to internal procedures. The procedures contain instructions and measures, all of which are intended to protect your personal data.

We thus process your personal data in a way that prevents personal data from being destroyed, lost, altered, published unauthorized, and against unauthorized access or knowledge of your person data.

In the event of a security breach, which poses a high risk to you of discrimination, ID theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant inconvenience, we will notify you of the security breach as soon as possible. Relevant authorities will also be informed of security breaches in accordance with the relevant legislation.


6. Cookies

On the website rains.com we use cookies in accordance with the Cookie Policy. You can read more about the use of cookies, what they are and how you reject or delete cookies in our Cookie Policy. You can find our general Cookie Policy on our website.

Data we process about you through cookies

Our cookies can gather multiple information. This can for instance be:

The purpose of and the legal basis for our processing of your personal data

We process your personal data on the basis of different types of cookies for different purposes:

You can read more about the different types of cookies, as well as who we share data with, in our Cookie Policy.

The legal basis for our use of cookies:

Deleting personal data gathered via cookies

Your personal data will be deleted when the purpose of the collection has been reached and we have no other legal basis for the storage.


7. Sharing of personal data

For us to offer you our services we share personal data with our partners, but of course only when this is legal. All our partners are obliged to process your personal data securely.

Some of our partners are data controllers and others are data processors.

In special circumstances, it may be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police, cf. The Data Protection Regulation art. 6(a)(c)(d)(f). For instance, information may be passed on to the police in case of suspicion of credit card fraud under the relevant legislation.

In the event of a reorganization, wholly or partly sale of the company, any publication in connection therewith will be in accordance with applicable law for the processing of personal data.

Data controllers

Data controllers are directly responsible for the processing of your data. We only share personal data with our partners to the extent necessary for them to provide their service, including e.g., shipping of your order.

Among our data controllers, you will for instance find:

Data processors

Data processor means that the individual partner may only process your personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions, as agreed in our data processor agreement.

Among other things, we use data processors, when sending out our newsletter and in relation to purchases on our website.

Our payment solution partners process your payments as a data processor. Your specific payment information is sent directly to the partners. Here they are processed and kept in a top secured environment in accordance with legal standards.

We use different technical service providers, who process your personal data when they have access to our databases or keep personal data on their applications on our behalf. We also have partners who provide different functions regarding customer service, customer feedback, and IT solutions.

Furthermore, our supplier of IT systems that handle our marketing has access to your personal data. This is done to be able to send you marketing through e-mail, campaigns, offers, etc., and to be able to personalize our marketing and website based on your behavior on our website through the use of cookies.

You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy on our website.

Rains can also share personal data, e.g., in the form of your e-mail address, with social media and other partners. Your personal data will be used to make our advertisements available on websites and on social media.

Other recipients

To a limited extent, Rains also shares personal data with:

Sharing will only take place when it can be accommodated in the legal basis, is necessary and proportionate.

Transfer of personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA

Partners may in some cases be from outside of the EU/EEA.

These partners only process the personal data on behalf of Rains and in accordance with Rains’ instructions, and we will always make sure that the level of data protection is sufficient to protect your personal data.

Unless otherwise stated, the transfer of data is secured by the standard contract terms made by the European Commission. The transfer can also be secured through another legal basis, which likewise secures a safe processing and registration of your data. This can be secured through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield cf. the Data Protection Regulation art. 45.

Some of our partners use external subcontractors or sub-processors from outside EU/EEA. In cases like this our partners are obligated to make sure your personal data is properly protected.


8. Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us at us@rains.com or by phone (+1) 646 585-1770. You can also write to us at the following address: Rains USA Inc, 179 Entin Road, Clifton NJ 07014, United States.

The right to view information (right of access)

You are at all times entitled to be informed of the personal data we process about you, but with certain limited legal exceptions.

The right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

If there are any relevant changes related to the personal data, we have collected about you, please contact us us@rains.comor by telephone (+1) 646 585-1770.

The right to be deleted and being able to revoke consent

In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time that our ordinary general deletion occurs.

Your consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

Please note that if you choose to request the deletion of your information or to withdraw your consent in relation to information provided to us, we will not be able to process your information unless we are legally or contractually obliged to do so.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it won’t affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up until the time of your withdrawal.

Right to limitation

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing limited, we may only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of legal claims being established, asserted, or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests in the future cf. the Data Protection Regulation art. 6 (a)(b)(c)(d)(e)(f).

Right to objection

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for the use of direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.


Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other sites or the embedded sites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When visiting other websites, you should read the owner’s Privacy Policies and other relevant policies.


Profiling

Rains might use profiling in connection to target our marketing. This happens, when you have consented to receiving marketing materials, including our newsletter.

You can always object to our use of your personal data in connection to direct marketing. If you object to our use of your personal data, we will stop processing your personal data and will delete all your data.


Complaints

If you wish to appeal the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email, telephone or letter as indicated above.

You also have the right to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.




Last updated September 17th, 2021